Sightseek Privacy Policy

Version 1.0

Last updated: April 2020

 

Welcome to Sightseek! You are reading the Privacy Policy for Sightseek, Inc. (“Sightseek,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). 

 

Our Privacy Policy explains how we and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our websites, related mobile applications and services, and any software provided on or in connection with Sightseek services (collectively, the "Services"), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

 

By using our Services you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post content, including photos, videos, comments and other materials ("User Content"), to the Services and the option to share User Content publicly. This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Services, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service (which can be found at http://sightseek.com/terms).

 

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service ("Users").

 

What information we collect

We collect the following types of information.

 

Information you provide directly

For certain activities, such as when you register, upload content to the Services, or contact us directly, you may provide some or all of the following information:

  • Your username, password and email address when you register for an account.

  • Profile information that you provide for your user profile (e.g., first and last name, picture, phone number, social media account information, profile bio). This information allows us to help you or others be "found" on Sightseek.

  • User Content (e.g., photos, comments, and other materials) that you post to the Services.

  • Your opt-in choices and communication preferences.

  • Communications between you and Sightseek. For example, we may send you Services-related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Note that you may not opt out of Services-related emails.

  • Information to verify an account.

  • Information in correspondence you send to us.

  • Information you share through surveys or your participation in challenges, sweepstakes, or contests such as your gender, age, likeness, and preferences.

 

Information from other sources

If you choose, you can use our "Find friends" feature to locate other people with Sightseek accounts either through (i) your contacts list, (ii) third-party social media sites or (iii) through a search of names and usernames on Sightseek.

  • If you choose to find your friends through (i) your device's contacts list, then Sightseek will access your contacts list to determine whether or not someone associated with your contact is using Sightseek.

  • If you choose to find your friends through a (ii) third-party social media site, then you will be prompted to set up a link to the third-party service and we will collect your public profile information as well as names and profiles of your social contacts. You understand that any information that such service may provide to us will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

  • If you choose to find your friends (iii) through a search of names or usernames on Sightseek then simply type a name to search and we will perform a search on our Services.

  • Note about "Invite Friends" feature: If you choose to invite someone to the Services through our "Invite friends" feature, you may select a person directly from the contacts list on your device and send a text or email from your personal account. You understand and agree that you are responsible for any charges that apply to communications sent from your device, and because this invitation is coming directly from your personal account, Sightseek does not have access to or control this communication.

 

Sometimes other users of the Platform may provide us information about you, including through customer service inquiries. 

 

We may collect information about you from other publicly available sources. 

 

Information we collect automatically

We also collect certain information about you and your usage of the Services for the purpose of making the Services better, as described below.

 

Usage Information

We collect information regarding your use of the Services and any other User Content that you generate through and broadcast on our Services. We also link your subscriber information with your activity on our Services across all your devices using your email, phone number, or similar information.

 

Device Information 

We collect information about the device you use to access the Services, including your IP address, unique device identifiers, model of your device, your mobile carrier, time zone setting, screen resolution, operating system, app and file names and types, keystroke patterns or rhythms, and platform.

 

Location data

We collect information about your location, including location information based on your SIM card and/or IP address, metadata on User Content, and information you directly give us. With your permission, we may also collect Global Positioning System (GPS) data.

 

Analytics information

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Services, including the web or app pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Services. 

 

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit the Services, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use Sightseek and provide features to you. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

 

Log file information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or device each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the web page or app is downloaded to your browser or device.

 

When you use our Services, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Services, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our Users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Services.

 

Device identifiers

When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Services, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more "device identifiers." Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device's operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Sightseek.

 

A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how you browse and use the Services and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Services may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

 

Metadata

Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted.

 

Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content including a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords when you post a photo), geotag (e.g., to mark your location to a photo), comments or other data. This makes your User Content more searchable by others and more interactive. If you geotag your photo or tag your photo using other's APIs then, your latitude and longitude will be stored with the photo and searchable (e.g., through a location or map feature) if your photo is made public by you or in accordance with your privacy settings.

How we use your information

As explained below, we use your information to fulfill and enforce our Terms of Service, to improve and administer the Services, and to allow you to use its functionalities. We may also use your information to, among other things, show you suggestions, promote the Services, and customize your ad experience.

 

We generally use the information we collect to:

  • help you efficiently access your information after you sign in

  • remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Services

  • to fulfill requests for products, services, functionality, support and information for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes and to solicit your feedback

  • provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing

  • to support the social functions of the Services, including to permit you and other users to connect with each other through the Services and for you and other users to share, download, and otherwise interact with User Content posted through the Services

  • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Services

  • develop and test new products and features

  • to send promotional materials from us or on behalf of our affiliates and trusted third parties

  • to use User Content as part of our advertising and marketing campaigns to promote the Services

  • to understand how you use the Services, including across your devices

  • to infer additional information about you, such as your age, gender, and interests

  • to help us detect abuse, fraud, and illegal activity on the Services

  • to ensure that you are old enough to use the Services (as required by law)

  • to communicate with you, including to notify you about changes in our Services

  • to announce you as a winner of our contest, sweepstakes, or promotions if permitted by the promotion rule, and to send you any applicable prizes

  • to enforce our terms, conditions, and policies

  • consistent with your permissions, to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising and other personalized content

  • to inform our algorithms

  • to combine all the information we collect or receive about you for any of the foregoing purposes

  • for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

 

How we share your information

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and while Sightseek does not sell personal information to third parties, we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect for business purposes. 

 

Service Providers and Business Partners

We share the categories of personal information listed above with service providers and business partners to help us perform business operations and for business purposes, including research, payment processing and transaction fulfillment, database maintenance, administering contests and special offers, technology services, deliveries, email deployment, advertising, analytics, measurement, data storage and hosting, disaster recovery, search engine optimization, marketing, and data processing. 

 

We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

 

Other Users of the Services

Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, such as User Content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set. To change your privacy settings on the Services, please change your profile settings. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User Content may be re-shared by others.

 

Subject to your profile and privacy settings, any User Content that you make public is searchable by other Users.

 

If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services, or if other Users or third parties using the Services have copied or saved that information.

 

If you choose to engage in public activities on the Services, you should be aware that any information you share may be read, collected, or used by other users. You should use caution in disclosing personal information while engaging. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit.

 

In the event of change of control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Sightseek or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Content and any other information collected through the Services may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your User Content. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

 

For legal purposes

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. 

 

We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

 

With your consent

If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, to login to the Services or to share information about your usage on the Services with others, these third-party services may be able to collect information about you, including information about your activity on the Services, and they may notify your connections on the third-party services about your use of the Services, in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

You may also choose to share User Content from our Services to other third-party services, at which point the shared User Content will become subject to the policies of the third-party services.

 

How we store your information

 

Storage and Processing

Your information collected through the Services may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Sightseek, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities.

 

Sightseek, its Affiliates, or Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

 

By registering for and using the Services you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which Sightseek, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

How long we keep your User Content

Following termination or deactivation of your account, Sightseek, its Affiliates, or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

Security

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Services secure and take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, Sightseek cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Sightseek or guarantee that information on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

 

Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique account access information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Sightseek, at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the social media and third party services you connect to Sightseek. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

 

Your choices

 

Account information and profile/privacy settings

  • Update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings.

 

Communications

  • Unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. As noted above, you may not opt out of Services-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices).

Data collection

  • You may be able to refuse or disable Cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Because each browser is different, please consult the instructions provided by your browser. Please note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable certain types of Cookies. For example, due to differences in how browsers and mobile apps function, you may need to take different steps to disable Cookies used for targeted advertising in a browser and to disable targeted advertising for a mobile application, which you may control through your device settings or mobile app permissions. In addition, your choice to disable cookies is specific to the particular browser or device that you are using when you disable cookies, so you may need to separately disable cookies for each type of browser or device. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete Cookies, some of the functionality of the Services may no longer be available to you.  Without this information, we are not able to provide you with all the requested services, and any differences in services are related to your information.

  • You can manage third-party advertising preferences for some of the third parties we work with to serve advertising across the Internet by clicking here and by utilizing the choices available at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices.

  • Your mobile device may include a feature that allows you to opt out of some types of targeted advertising ("Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS and "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" on Android).

  • Some browsers transmit "do-not-track" signals to websites. Because of differences in how browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals.

  • You can switch off GPS location information functionality on your mobile device if you do not wish to share GPS information.

 

Your privacy rights

As an authenticated User of the Services, you may at any time access, change, or delete your User Content from the Services by using functionality built into the Services. As described above, data that has been deleted by a User from the Services may be retained for a commercially reasonable period of time. 

 

At any time, you may also contact us to request access, export, change, or erasure of data. We will require proof of identification that you are the rightful owner of the account to which you are requesting access or changes, by proving ownership of the email address associated with the account. You may submit these requests to privacy@sightseek.com

 

If you are a California resident, once a calendar year, you may be entitled to obtain information about personal information that we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information, as well as the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to privacy@sightseek.com with subject line “Shine the Light Request.”

 

Privacy of Children

Sightseek does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. The Services and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@sightseek.com

 

Third-Party Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Services, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Services to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

 

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we update the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy and posting the new Privacy Policy and providing any other notice required by applicable law. The “Last Updated” date is the effective date of the current version of the Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Platform to stay informed of our privacy practices.

 

Contact

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may email us at any time at privacy@sightseek.com

 

You may also contact us at our address:

Sightseek, Inc.

2310 10th Ave E

Unit D

Seattle, Washington 98102